Willetton Junior Cricket Club

Welcome To Willeton Junior Cricket Club

Willeton Junior Cricket Club

Privacy Policy

At Willetton Junior Cricket Club(WJCC), we value your privacy and are dedicated to offering quality services. This policy highlights our commitment to managing your Personal Information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) found in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to safeguard your privacy. For further information about the Australian Privacy Principles, you can visit The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.aoic.gov.au.

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include names, DOB, addresses, email addresses and phone. This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website http://www.wjcc.org.au., from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Purpose of Collection and Usage

At Willetton Junior Cricket Club(WJCC), we recognize the sensitivity of such information and strictly adhere to the following guidelines for its collection and usage:

Primary Purpose:

Sensitive information will be collected and used for the primary purpose for which it was obtained. This purpose will be clearly communicated to you at the time of collection, and your consent will be sought when required.

Secondary Purpose:

We may use sensitive information for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose of its collection. Such usage will only occur where you would reasonably expect the information to be used in this manner.

Consent:

Your explicit consent will be sought before using sensitive information for any purpose beyond the primary or directly related secondary purpose. We understand the importance of obtaining your informed consent and will not proceed with such usage until we have received it.

Legal Obligations:

In cases where required or authorized by law, we may use sensitive information. This may include situations where sharing such information is necessary for legal proceedings, to protect public interests, or to comply with regulatory requirements.

Security and Confidentiality

We place a high priority on the security and confidentiality of sensitive information. Appropriate safeguards, both physical and digital, are implemented to protect this data from unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse.

Data Retention

Sensitive information will be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected or as required by relevant laws and regulations.

Access and Correction

You have the right to access the sensitive information we hold about you and request corrections if you believe it to be inaccurate or incomplete. To do so, please contact us using the information provided below.

Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the collection, usage, or storage of your sensitive information, please contact us at: [email protected]

Conclusion

We are committed to handling sensitive information with the utmost care and respect for your privacy. This policy outlines our dedication to adhering to legal requirements and protecting your sensitive data while using it responsibly for the intended purposes.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.